Vivekananda College Delhi – University of Delhi

Vivekananda College Delhi was established by NCT of Delhi in the year 1970 currently the college is located in Vivek Vihar. The basic motto behind establishing the institution was to offer higher level of education to the students especially women’s from Trans-Yamuna Sector. In the very initial stage college had only 300 students and now the numbers of pupils admitted in the college are around 2,250 annually. Vivekanand College is offering courses at all the level and all the courses are as per its affiliated University if Delhi.  The teachers and even the students of the college are dedicated; it is the result of their hard work that we can see it is one of the best women’s colleges in Delhi.

Courses offered by Vivekananda College Delhi

Vivekanand College was started as a very small institution and now today it is offering with varied career option to the students. Following are the list of courses offered by the college:

Undergraduate Courses

  • B A. (Hons) Applied Psychology
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) History
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B A. (Programme)

– Computer Science
– Economics
– English
– Food Technology
– French
– History
– Maths
– Music
– Political Science
– Sanskrit

  • B Com. (Hons)
  • B Com. (Programme)
  • B Sc. (Hons) Mathematics

Postgraduate Courses

  • A. Hindi
  • A. Sanskrit

Addon Courses

  • English Speaking Course
  • Hindi Journalism

Vivekananda College Delhi Cut off 2015-2016

Vivekanand College has declared its 1 st merit list on 25th of June. Here is the list you can check the cutoff given below. As soon as the college declares 2nd and 3rd merit list we will update it. Keep visiting our website for updates.

Wish You Luck!!!

Vivekananda College Delhi First Cut off list 2015-2016

Sr. noCoursesGenralOBCSCSTPWD
1.B A8582808080
2.B A (Hons) App Psycology9390888888
3.B A (Hons) English9592909090
4.B A (Hons) Hindi8075747474
5.B A (Hons) History8077767676
6.B  Com9085848484
7.B  Com (Hons)9386858585
8.B Sc H Mathematics9085808080
9.B A H Political Science8886858585
10.B A H Sanskrit6055504545

Vivekananda College Delhi Second Cut off list 2015-2016

COURSESGen.OBCSCSTPWD
B.A.(PROG.)82%80%78%78%78%
B.COM.89.75%82%79%75%75%
B.COM. (HONS.)CLOSED84%82%78%CLOSED
B.A.(HONS.) ENGLISH92%87%85%85%85%
B.A.(HONS.) HINDI77%72%71%71%CLOSED
B.A.(HONS.) SANSKRIT58%52%48%43%43%
B.A.(HONS.) HISTORY79.75%76.75%75.75%75.75%CLOSED
B.A.(HONS.) POL.SCIENCE87.50%85%84%84%84%
B.A.(HONS.) APP. Phsysic91%.81%75%75%75%
B.SC.(HONS.) MATHS.89.50%84%77%77%77%

Vivekananda College Delhi Third Cut off list 2015-2016

As per the official notice of Delhi University third cutoff list for the academic year 2015-16 for all the undergraduate courses will be displayed on 4th July, 2015.

COURSESGen.OBCSCSTPWD
B.A.(PROG.)78%75%73%73%73%
B.COM.CLOSED81.75%78.75%70%70%
B.COM. (HONS.)CLOSED84%81%75%CLOSED
B.A.(HONS.) ENGLISH91%85%84%83%83%
B.A.(HONS.) HINDICLOSED70%CLOSED69%CLOSED
B.A.(HONS.) SANSKRIT56%50%46%42%42%
B.A.(HONS.) HISTORYCLOSED75%75.50%74%CLOSED
B.A.(HONS.) POL.SCIENCE87.25%84.50%83.50%83.50%83.50%
B.A.(HONS.) APP. PSY.CLOSED79%73%73%73%
B.SC.(HONS.) MATHS.CLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED75%75%

Keep visiting our website for further updates

Get Latest Updates on this article