VITEEE 2017 Complete Syllabus

The Vellore Institute of Engineering Entrance Examination (VITEEE) that is scheduled to be conducted via Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT) has published the complete syllabus at the official website for which the link is

The candidates can view the syllabus given below:



  1. Need for  classification;  three  domains  of  Linnaean,  Whittaker,  Bentham  and  Hooker systems of classification.
  2. Salient features of non-chordates up to phyla levels and chordates up to class levels

Cell and Molecular Biology:

  1. Cell
  2. Prokaryotic cell and it’s ultra structure
  3. Eukaryotic cell-cell  wall,  cell  membrane, cytoskeleton,   nucleus,   chloroplast,   mitochondria,   endoplasmic   reticulum,   Golgi   bodies, ribosomes,  lysosomes,  vacuoles  and  centrosomes
  4. Cell cycle and division-amitosis,  mitosis and meiosis
  5. Search for genetic material; structure of DNA and RNA; replication, transcription, genetic code, translation, splicing, gene expression and regulation (lac operon) and DNA repair


  1. Asexual reproduction-binary   fission,   sporulation,   budding,   gemmule   formation   and fragmentation.
  2. Vegetative propagation in  plants, sexual  reproduction  in  flowering  plants and structure  of  flowers
  3. Pollination, fertilization,  development  of  seeds  and  fruits, seed  dispersal, apomixis,  parthenocarpy and  poly-embryony.
  4. Human reproductive system
  5. Gametogenesis, menstrual cycle,  fertilization,  implantation,  embryo  development upto  blastocyst  formation, pregnancy, parturition and lactation. Assisted reproductive technologies.
  6. Genetics and evolution Chromosomes-structure and   types,   linkage   and   crossing   over,   recombination   of chromosomes,  mutation  and chromosomal  aberrations
  7. Mendelian inheritance,  chromosomal theory  of  inheritance,  deviation  from Mendelian  ratio  (incomplete  dominance,  co-dominance, multiple  allelism,  pleiotrophy), sex linked  inheritance  and  sex determination  in  humans
  8. Darwinism, neo Darwinism,  Hardy  and  Weinberg’s  principle  and  factors  affecting  the equilibrium: selection, mutation, migration and random genetic drift.



Human health and diseases:

  1. Pathogens, parasites  causing  human  diseases(malaria,  dengue,  chicken gunia,  filariasis, ascariasis, typhoid, pneumonia, common cold, amoebiasis, ring worm) and their control
  2. Basic concepts of  immunology,  vaccines,  antibiotics,  cancer,  HIV  and    Adolescence,  drug  and alcohol abuse.


  1. Structure and function of carbohydrates, lipids and proteins. Enzymes-types, properties and enzyme action
  2. Metabolism-glycolysis, Kreb’scycle and pentose phosphate pathway.

Plant physiology:

  1. Movement of water, food, nutrients, gases and minerals.
  2. Passive diffusion, facilitated diffusion, and active
  3. Imbibition, osmosis, apoplast  and  symplast  transport  and guttation.
  4. Transpiration, photosynthesis (light   and   dark   reactions) and   electron   transport
  5. Hormones and growth regulators, photo-periodism and vernalization.
  6. Nitrogen cycle and biological nitrogen fixation.

Human physiology:

  1. Digestion and absorption,  breathing  and  respiration,  body  fluids  and  circulation,  excretory system, endocrine system,  nervous  system,  skeletal and  muscular  systems
  2. Locomotion and movement, growth, aging and death. Hormones-types of hormones, functions and disorders.

Biotechnology and its applications:

  1. Recombinant DNA  technology,  applications  in  health,  agriculture  and  industries;  genetically modified  organisms; Human  insulin,  vaccine and  antibiotic
  2. Stem cell technology and gene therapy.
  3. Apiculture and animal husbandry.
  4. Plant breeding, tissue culture,single cellprotein, fortification, Bt crops  and transgenic animals.
  5. Microbes in  food  processing,  sewage treatment, waste management and energy generation. Biocontrol agents and biofertilizers.
  6. Bio-safety issues, biopiracy and patents.

Biodiversity, ecology and environment:

  1. Ecosystems: components,   types,   pyramids,   nutrient   cycles   (carbon   and   phosphorous), ecological  succession  and energy  flow  in an ecosystem; Biodiversity-concepts,  patterns, importance,  conservation,  hot  spots,  endangered  organisms,  extinction, Red  data  book,botanical  gardens,  national  parks,  sanctuaries, museums, biosphere  reserves  and  Ramsarsites
  2. Environmental issues: pollution and its control.Population attributes-growth, birth and death rate and age distribution.



Matrices and their Applications:

  1. Adjoint , inverse-properties, computation of inverses, solution of system of linear equations bymatrix inversion method.
  2. Rank of  a  matrix-elementary  transformation  on  amatrix,  consistency  of  a  system  of  linear equations, Cramer’s rule, non-homogeneous  equations,  homogeneous  linear system  and rank method. Solution of linear programming problems (LPP) in two variables.

Trigonometry and Complex Numbers:

  1. Definition, range, domain, principal value branch, graphs of inverse trigonometric functions and their elementary properties.
  2. Complex number system-conjugate,properties, ordered pair representation.
  3. Modulus-properties, geometrical representation, polar form,principal value, conjugate, sum, difference, product,quotient,  vector  interpretation,  solutions  of  polynomial  equations, DeMoivre’s theorem and its applications.
  4. Roots of a complex number-nthroots, cube roots, fourth roots.

Analytical Geometry of two dimensions:

  1. Definition of  a  conic-general  equation  of  a  conic,  classification  with  respect  to  the  general equation of a conic, classification of conics with respect to eccentricity.
  2. Equations of  conic  sections (parabola,  ellipse  and  hyperbola)  in standard forms  and  general forms- Directrix, Focus and Latus-rectum-parametric form of conics and chords.-Tangents and  normals – Cartesianform  and  parametric  form-equation  of  chord  of  contact  of  tangents from a point (x1,y1) to all the above said curves.
  3. Asymptotes, Rectangular hyperbola-Standard equation of a rectangular hyperbola.

Vector Algebra:

  1. Scalar Product-angle  between  two  vectors,  properties  of  scalar  product, and  applications of dot  product
  2. Vector product, right handed  and  left  handed  systems,  properties  of  vector product, applications of cross product.
  3. Product of three vectors-Scalar triple product, properties of scalar triple product, vector triple product, vector product of four vectors, scalar product of four vectors

Analytical Geometry of Three Dimensions:

  1. Direction cosines-direction ratios-equation  of a straight line passing through  a given point and parallel to a given line, passing through two given points, angle between two lines.
  2. Planes-equation of a plane, passing through a given point and perpendicular to aline, given the distance from the origin and unit normal, passing through a given point and parallel to two given lines, passing through two given points and parallel to a given line, passing through three given non-collinear  points,  passing  through  the  line  of  intersection  of  two  given  planes,  the distance  between  a  point  and  a  plane,  the  plane  which  contains  two  given  lines (co-planarlines), angle between a line and a plane.
  3. Skew lines-shortest  distance  between  two  lines,  condition  for  two  lines  to  intersect,  point  of intersection, collinearity of three points.
  4. Sphere-equation of the sphere whose centre and radius are given, equation of a sphere when the extremities of the diameter are given.



Differential Calculus:

  1. Limits, continuity  and  differentiability  of  functions-Derivative as  a rate  of  change,  velocity, acceleration, related rates, derivative as a measure of slope, tangent, normal and angle between curves.
  2. Mean value  theorem- Rolle’s  Theorem,  Lagrange Mean  Value  Theorem,Taylor’s and Maclaurin’s  series,  L’Hospital’s  Rule,  stationary  points,  increasing,  decreasing,  maxima, minima, concavity, convexity and points of inflexion.
  3. Errors and  approximations-absolute,  relative,  percentage  errors-curve  tracing,  partial derivatives, Euler’s theorem.

Integral Calculus and its Applications:

  1. Simple definite integrals-fundamental theorems of calculus, properties of definite integrals.
  2. Reduction formulae-reduction formulae, Bernoulli’s formula.
  3. Area of bounded regions, length of the curve.

Differential Equations:

  1. Differential equations-formation of differential equations, order and degree, solving differential equations (1storder),variables separable, homogeneous andlinear equations.
  2. Second order  linear differential equations-second  order  linear differential  equations  with constant co-efficients, finding the particular integral if f(x)=emx, sin mx, cos mx, x, x2.

Probability Distributions:

  1. Probability-Axioms-Addition law-Conditional probability-Multiplicative law-Baye’s Theorem-Random variable-probability density function, distribution function, mathematical expectation, variance
  2. Theoretical distributions-discrete distributions, Binomial, Poisson distributions-Continuous distributions, Normal distribution.

Discrete Mathematics:

  1. Functions-Relations-Basics of counting.
  2. Mathematical logic-logical statements,   connectives,truth   tables, logical   equivalence, tautology, contradiction. Groups-binary  operations, semi  groups, monoids,  groups, order  of  a  group,order of  anelement, properties of groups.




Atomic Structure:

  1. Bohr’s atomic model-Sommerfeld’s extension of atomic structure
  2. Electronic configuration and Quantum numbers
  3. Shapes of s,p,d,f orbitals – Pauli’s exclusion principle – Hund’s Rule of maximum multiplicity- Aufbau principle.
  4. Emission spectrum, absorption spectrum, line spectra and band spectra
  5. Hydrogen spectrum – Lyman, Balmer, Paschen, Brakett and Pfund series; deBroglie’s theory
  6. Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle – wave nature of electron – Schrodinger wave equation (No derivation).
  7. Eigen values and eigen functions.
  8. Hybridization of atomic orbitals involving s,p,d orbitals.

p,d and f – Block Elements:

  1. p-block elements – Phosphorous compounds; PCl3, PCl5 – Oxides.
  2. Hydrogen halides, Inter halogen compounds. Xenon fluoride compounds.
  3. General Characteristics of d – block elements – Electronic Configuration – Oxidation states of first row transition elements and their colours.
  4. Occurrence and principles of extraction: Copper, Silver, Gold and Zinc.
  5. Preparation, properties of CuSO4, AgNO3 and K2Cr2O7.
  6. Lanthanides – Introduction, electronic configuration, general characteristics, oxidation state – lanthanide contraction, uses, brief comparison of Lanthanides and Actinides.

Coordination Chemistry and Solid State Chemistry:

  1. Introduction – Terminology in coordination chemistry – IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds.
  2. Isomerism, Geometrical isomerism in 4-coordinate, 6-coordinate complexes.
  3. Theories on coordination compounds – Werner’s theory (brief), Valence Bond theory.
  4. Uses of coordination compounds.
  5. Bioinorganic compounds (Haemoglobin and chlorophyll).


  1. Lattice – unit cell, systems, types of crystals, packing in solids; Ionic crystals – Imperfections in solids – point defects.
  2. X-Ray diffraction – Electrical Property, Amorphous solids (elementary ideas only).

Thermodynamics, Chemical Equilibrium and Chemical Kinetics:

  1. I and II law of thermodynamics – spontaneous and non spontaneous processes, entropy, Gibb’s free energy – Free energy change and chemical equilibrium – significance of entropy.
  2. Law of mass action – Le Chatlier’s principle, applications of chemical equilibrium.
  3. Rate expression, order and molecularity of reactions, zero order, first order and pseudo first order reaction – half life period.
  4. Determination of rate constant and order of reaction .
  5. Temperature dependence of rate constant – Arrhenius equation, activation energy.


  1. Theory of electrical conductance; metallic and electrolytic conductance.
  2. Faraday’s laws – theory of strong electrolytes – Specific resistance, specific conductance, equivalent and molar conductance – Variation of conductance with dilution – Kohlrausch’s Law – Ionic product of water, pH and pOH – buffer solutions – use of pH values.
  3. Cells – Electrodes and electrode potentials – construction of cell and EMF values, Fuel cells, Corrosion and its prevention.

 Isomerism in Organic Compounds:

  1. Definition, Classification – structural isomerism, stereo isomerism – geometrical and optical isomerism.
  2. Optical activity- chirality – compounds containing chiral centres – R – S notation, D – L notation.

Alcohols and Ethers:

  1. Nomenclature of alcohols – Classification of alcohols – distinction between 10, 20 and 30 alcohols – General methods of preparation of primary alcohols, properties.
  2. Methods of preparation of dihydric alcohols: Glycol – Properties – Uses.
  3. Methods of preparation of trihydric alcohols – Properties – Uses.
  4. Aromatic alcohols – preparation and properties of phenols and benzyl alcohol.
  5. Ethers – Nomenclature of ethers – general methods of preparation of aliphatic ethers – Properties – Uses.
  6. Aromatic ethers – Preparation of Anisole – Uses.

Carbonyl Compounds:

  1. Nomenclature of carbonyl compounds – Comparison of aldehydes and ketones.
  2. General methods of preparation of aldehydes – Properties – Uses.
  3. Aromatic aldehydes – Preparation of benzaldehyde – Properties and Uses.
  4. Ketones – general methods of preparation of aliphatic ketones (acetone) – Properties – Uses.
  5. Aromatic ketones – preparation of acetophenone – Properties – Uses, preparation of benzophenone – Properties.
  6. Name reactions; Clemmenson reduction, Wolff – Kishner reduction, Cannizzaro reaction, Claisen Schmidt reaction, Benzoin Condensation, aldol Condensation.
  7. Preparation and applications of Grignard reagents.

Carboxylic Acids and their derivatives:

  1. Nomenclature – Preparation of aliphatic monobarboxylic acids – formic acid – Properties – Uses.
  2. Monohydroxy mono carboxylic acids; Lactic acid – Synthesis of lactic acid.
  3. Aliphatic dicarboxylic acids; Preparation of oxalic and succinic acid.
  4. Aromatic acids; Benzoic and Salicylic acid – Properties – Uses.
  5. Derivatives of carboxylic acids; acetyl chloride (CH3COCl) – Preparation – Properties – Uses.
  6. Preparation of acetamide, Properties – acetic anhydride – Preparation, Properties.
  7. Preparation of esters – methyl acetate – Properties.

Organic Nitrogen Compounds:

  1. Aliphatic nitro compounds – Preparation of aliphatic nitroalkanes – Properties – Uses.
  2. Aromatic nitro compounds – Preparation – Properties – Uses.
  3. Distinction between aliphatic and aromatic nitro compounds.
  4. Amines; aliphatic amines – General methods of preparation – Properties – Distinction between 10, 20 and 30 amines.
  5. Aromatic amines – Synthesis of benzylamine – Properties, Aniline – Preparation – Properties – Uses.
  6. Distinction between aliphatic and aromatic amine.
  7. Aliphatic nitriles – Preparation – properties – Uses.
  8. Diazonium salts – Preparation of benzene diazoniumchloride – Properties.


Laws of Motion & Work, Energy and Power:

  1. Law of conservation of linear momentum and its applications. Static and kinetic friction-laws of friction-rolling friction-lubrication.
  2. Work done by a constant force and a variable force; kinetic energy-work-energy theorem-power.
  3. Conservative forces: conservation of mechanical energy (kinetic and potential energies)-non-conservative forces: motion in a vertical circle-elastic and inelastic collisions in one and two dimensions.

Properties of Matter:

  1. Elastic behavior-Stress-strain  relationship-Hooke’s  law-Young’s  modulus-bulk  modulus-shear modulus  of  rigidity – Poisson’s  ratio-elastic
  2. Viscosity-Stokes’ law-terminal  velocity-streamline and turbulent flow-critical velocity.
  3. Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications.
  4. Heat-temperature-thermal expansion: thermal  expansion  of  solids-specific  heat  capacity: Cp,Cv-latent heat capacity.
  5. Qualitative ideas of Blackbody radiation: Wein’s displacement Law-Stefan’s law.

Electrostatics Charges and their conservation:

  1. Coulomb’s law-forces between two point electric charges-Forces between multiple electric charges-superposition principle.
  2. Electric field-electric field due to a point charge, electric field lines; electric dipole, electric field intensity due to a dipole – behavior of a dipole in a uniform electric field.
  3. Electric potential-potential  difference-electric  potential  due  to  a  point  charge  and  dipole-equipotential surfaces-electrical potential energy of a system of two point charges.
  4. Electric flux-Gauss’s theorem and its applications.
  5. Electrostatic induction-capacitor  and  capacitance-dielectric  and  electric  polarization-parallel  plate  capacitor  with  and  without  dielectric  medium-applications  of  capacitor-energy  stored  in  a  capacitor-Capacitors  in  series  and  in  parallel-action  of points -Van de Graaff generator.

Current Electricity:

  1. Electric Current-flow  of  charges  in  a  metallic  conductor-drift  velocity  and  mobility  and  their  relation with  electric current.
  2. Ohm’s law,  electrical  resistance-V-I  characteristics-electrical  resistivity  and conductivity-classification of materials in terms of conductivity-Carbon resistors-colour code for carbon resistors-combination of resistors-series and parallel-temperature dependence of resistance -internal resistance of a cell-potential difference and emf of a cell-combinations of cells in series and in parallel.
  3. Kirchoff’s law-Wheatstone’s  Bridge  and  its  application  for  temperature  coefficient  of  resistance measurement – Metrebridge -special case of Wheatstone bridge -Potentiometer principle-comparing the emf of two cells.

Magnetic Effects of Electric Current:

  1. Magnetic effect  of  electric  current-Concept  of  magnetic  field-Oersted’s experiment-Biot-Savart  law-Magnetic  field  due  to  an  infinitely  long  current  carrying  straight  wire  and  circular  coil-Tangent galvanometer-construction and working-Bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid-magnetic field lines.
  2. Ampere’s circuital law and its application.
  3. Force on a moving charge in uniform magnetic field and electric field-cyclotron- Force on current carrying conductor in a  uniform magnetic field-Forces  between two parallel current carrying  conductors – definition of ampere. Torque experienced by a current loop in a uniform magnetic field-moving coil galvanometer – conversion to ammeter and voltmeter-current loop as a magnetic dipole and its magnetic dipole moment- Magnet icdipole moment of a revolving electron.

Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Current:

  1. Electromagnetic induction-Faraday’s law-induced emf and current -Lenz’s law.
  2. Self-induction – Mutual induction – self-inductance of  a  long  solenoid-mutual  inductance  of  two  long
  3. Methods of inducing  emf-(i)  by  changing  magnetic  induction  (ii)  by  changing  area  enclosed  by  the  coil  and(iii)  by changing the orientation of the coil (quantitative treatment).


  1. AC generator-commercial    (Single  phase,three  phase).
  2. Eddy current-applications-transformer-long  distance
  3. Alternating current-measurement  of  AC-AC  circuit  with resistance-AC circuit with inductor -AC circuit with capacitor – LCR series circuit-Resonance and Q-factor-power in AC circuits.


  1. Reflection of light, spherical mirrors, mirror formula.
  2. Refraction of  light,  total  internal  reflection  and  its applications,  optical  fibers,  refraction  at  spherical  surfaces,  lenses,  thin  lens  formula,  lens  maker’s formula.
  3. Magnification, power of a lens, combination of thin lenses in contact, combination of a lens and a mirror.
  4. Refraction and dispersion of light through a prism.
  5. Scattering of light-blue colour of sky  and reddish appearances of the sun at sunrise and sunset.


  1. Wavefront and Huygens’s principle-Reflection, total internal reflection and refraction of plane  wave at a plane  surface  using
  2. Interference-Young’s double slit experiment and expression for fringe width-coherent source-interference  of  light-Formation  of  colors  in  thin  films-Newton’s
  3. Diffraction-differences between interference  and  diffraction  of  light-diffraction
  4. Polarization of light waves-polarization by  reflection-Brewster’s law-double  refraction -nicol  prism-uses  of  plane polarised light and Polaroids-rotatory polarisation – polarimeter.

Dual Nature of Radiation and Atomic Physics:

  1. Electromagnetic waves  and  their  characteristics-Electromagnetic  spectrum-Photoelectric  effect – Light waves and photons-Einstein’s photoelectric equation-laws of photoelectric emission-particle nature of light – photo cells and their applications.
  2. Atomic structure-discovery  of  the  electron-specific  charge  (Thomson’s  method)  and  charge  of  the electron (Millikan’s oil drop method)-alpha scattering-Rutherford’s atom model.

Nuclear Physics:

  1. Nuclear properties-nuclear radii, masses, binding energy, density, charge-isotopes, isobars and isotones -nuclear mass defect-binding energy-stability of nuclei -Bainbridge mass spectrometer.
  2. Nature of nuclear forces-Neutron-discovery-properties-artificial transmutation-particle accelerator. Radioactivity-alpha, beta and gamma radiations and their properties-Radioactive decay law-half life-mean life-artificial radioactivity-radio isotopes-effects and uses-Geiger-Muller counter.
  3. Radio carbondating.
  4. Nuclear fission-chain reaction-atom bomb-nuclear reactor-nuclear fusion-Hydrogen bomb-cosmic rays-elementary particles.

Semiconductor Devices and their Applications:

  1. Semiconductor basics-energy band in solids: difference between metals, insulators and semiconductors-semiconductor doping-Intrinsic  and  Extrinsic
  2. Formation of  P-N  Junction- Barrier potential and  depletion  layer-P-N  Junction  diode-Forward  and  reverse  bias  characteristics-diode  as  a rectifier-Zener  diode-Zener  diode  as  a  voltage  regulator-LED.Junction  transistors-characteristics-transistor as a switch-transistor as an amplifier – transistoras anoscillator.
  3. Logic gates-NOT, OR, AND, EXOR using discrete components-NAND and NOR gates as universal gates-De Morgan’s theorem -Laws and theorems of Boolean algebra.

Get the complete syllabus of VITEEE 2016 examination at the official website which is inclusive of Biology, Mathematics, Chemistry and Physics.

Stay connected to our website to keep updated with the latest education news.


Kim D'souza 278 Articles
Hi, I am Kimberley Dsouza and i am here to help you out with your education related doubts and provide you with the latest news . Also do check out my other articles!:)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.