Ramanujan College Delhi – University of Delhi

Ramanujan College Delhi was established in 1958 previously was known as Deshbandhu College (Evening). This is one of the oldest colleges in Delhi University’s south campus, by the Ministry of Rehabilitation, Government of India but since 1972 it has been maintained by the University of Delhi. This College offers various degree programs such as Economics, Mathematics, Statistics, Psychology, Commerce, Computer Science and Humanities. Firstly this college was only for men but in 1994 it opened the doors for women too and it is the 3 largest college of Commerce fields in Delhi University.

There are many facilities provided by the college such as library with over 55,000 books and computer lab. Ramanujan College offers scholarship as well as financial assistance to the deserving and needy people. Apart from the annual festival the college also have other cultural programmes, workshops, seminars, debates, lectures and educational trips. There are placement cells in the college and top recruiters are IBM, Genpact, TCS, Mantac and career.net

Admission Notification 2017

  • Apply online courses offered by Chandigarh University - Apply Now
  • Apply online courses offered by SRM University - Apply Now
  • Application forms are available for Bennett University – Apply Now
  • Admission 2017 open for Alliance University – Apply Now

Courses Offered at Ramanujan College Delhi

Ramanujan College Delhi Undergraduate Courses

  • B.Com (H)
  • Hindi (H)
  • English (H)
  • Statistics (H)
  • Economics (H)
  • Mathematics (H)
  • Political Science (H)

Departments at Ramanujan College Delhi

  • Department of Commerce
  • Department of English
  • Department of Political Science
  • Department of Hindi
  • Department of History
  • Department of Punjabi
  • Department of Computer Science
  • Department of Mathematics
  • Department of Statics
  • Department of Economics

Ramanujan College Delhi Cut off 2015-2016

The below given table consist of Ramanujan College Delhi first cutoff for all the courses:

SR. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1.B.Com (H)9693908888
2.B.Com93.90878585
3.B.A. (Prog.)8582807878
4.English (H)9390858080
5.Hindi (H)8380787373
6.Political Science (H)9087858080

Second Cutoff List 2015

SR. No.‘CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1.B.Com (H)9592898787
2.B.Com91.588858383
3.B.A. (Prog.)8280787676
4.English (H)9289847979
5.Hindi (H)7875737171
6.Political Science (H)8986847979

Third Cutoff List 2015

SR. No.CoursesGeneralOMSCSTPWD
1.B.Com (H)9489858383
2.B.Com9085828080
3.B.A. (Prog.)7976737171
4.English (H)9087827575
5.Hindi (H)7370686565
6.Political Science (H)8784817575

Wish you Luck for your admission!!!

 

Leave a Reply