Pannalal Girdharlal Dayanand Anglo Vedic College

PGDAV is a common name for Pannalal Girdharlal Dayanand Anglo Vedic College which was established in the year 1957. it is the oldest college which is affilated to the Unversity of Delhi, the college is located in the prime area of Delhi Nehru Nagar. thye college offers bachelor’s degree to the students in the major stream of Commerce, Arts, Computer Science and Mathematical Sciences. In total there are 11 differnt department in  the college who are in-charge for carrying out the institutional working smoothly. PGDAV College believes in overall developmenmt of the students and for this purpose it is regularly conducting inter-colleges events so that along with academic student will also develop a habit of particpating. Therefore PGDAV is well known for its academic excellence as well as achievements in sports and co-curricular activities.

Courses offered by Pannalal Girdharlal Dayanand Anglo Vedic College

PGDAV College is a government aided college, legally affiliated to the University of Delhi. The college offers a variety of courses. All the courses taught in the college are as per guidelines of Delhi University. Following are the courses which are offered by PGDAV College.

Undergraduate Courses

Get Latest Updates on this article

  • B A. (Hons) Economics
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) History
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B A. Programme
  • B Com.
  • B Com. (Hons)
  • B Sc. (Genl) Mathematical Science
  • B Sc. (Hons) Computer Science
  • B Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Statistics

Postgraduate Courses

  • M A. Hindi
  • M A. Mathematics
  • M A. Political Science
  • M Com.
  • M Sc. Mathematics

Pannalal Girdharlal Dayanand Anglo Vedic College Cut off 2015-2016

PGDAV College 2015 cutoff is given below in the table, as per the list admission would be purely on merit basis. The cutoff list is given so that you can refer the last cutoff and decide your plan for joining the college. All that categories to whom college admits are given below and separate cutoff for each category is provided.

Sr. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A.8075757565
2B.A.(Hons.) Economics9590909080
3. B.A.(Hons.) Engsh9186868676
4B.A.(Hons.) Hindi7370686863
5B.A.(Hons.) History8580808070
6B.A.(Hons.) Political Science8681818171
7BA{Flons.) Sanskrit6055555545
8B.Com.93.88.88.88.78.
9B.Com. (Hons.)9590909080
10B.Sc. (Hons.) Computer Science9419991/9689/9489/9479/84
11B.Sc. (Hons.)- Mathematics9388888878
12B.Sc. (Hons.) Statistics

 

948989 8979
13 

B.Sc. (Gen.) Math.

 

9085858575

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *