Miranda House College Delhi

Miranda House College Delhi is a residential college in Delhi which offers bachelors and higher level education only to girl child. The college is legally affiliated to the University of Delhi where education at Undergraduates and Post Graduate courses in humanities and science is offered to around 2500 students. The college has always maintained its high academic standards and is also known for extracurricular activities. The main aim of the college is to impart education where girls can freely express their thought and keep potentiality to change the society with their knowledge. The teaching faculty of the college is excellent, they are more dedicated and versatile teachers who believe education in not confined till class room as education has no limit, the more you have the more you want increases.

Miranda House College Delhi Courses

Miranda House College Delhi offers under graduate, post graduate and some certificate courses to the students under expert guidance. All the courses offered in the college are as per Delhi University. The list of all sorts of courses offered by the college is mentioned below.

Miranda House College Delhi Undergraduate Courses

  • B A. Functional Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) Bengali
  • B A. (Hons) Economics
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Geography
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) History
  • B A. (Hons) Music
  • B A. (Hons) Philosophy
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B A. (Hons) Sociology
  • B A. Programme
  • B El.Ed.
  • B Sc. Life Sciences
  • B Sc. Physical Sciences
  • B Sc. (Hons) Botany
  • B Sc. (Hons) Chemistry
  • B Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Physics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Zoology

Miranda House College Delhi Postgraduate Courses

  • M A. Bengali
  • M A. Economics
  • M A. English
  • M A. Hindi
  • M A. History
  • M A. Music
  • M A. Philosophy
  • M A. Sanskrit
  • M Sc. Anthropology
  • M Sc. Botany
  • M Sc. Chemistry
  • M Sc. Mathematics
  • M Sc. Physics
  • M Sc. Zoology

Miranda House College Delhi Certificate/ Diploma/ Others

  • Certificate Course French Language
  • Certificate Course German Language
  • Certificate Course Russian Language
  • Certificate Course Spanish Language
  • Diploma Spanish Language

Miranda House College Delhi Cut off 2015-2016

Miranda House College Delhi cut off 2015 list is mentioned below in the table where cutoff for all the categories is separately provided. Table drawn below shows the first merit cut offs as per the Candidate who are willing to take admission in Miranda House for the current academic year 2015 are advised to refer the cutoff table given below.

Sr noCoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A.95.5090.5087.5087.5087.50
2B.A.(Hons.) Economics97.5096.0095.0095.0095.00
3B.A.(Hons.) English97.5096.0094.0094.0094.00
4B.A.(Hons.) Geography95.5093.0090.0092.0092.00
5B.A.(Hons.) Hindi85.0080.0080.0078.0085.00
6B.A.(Hons.) History95.0090.0087.0090.0088.00
7B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy92.0090.0085.0089.0090.00
8B.A.(Hons.) Political Science96.5094.0093.0093.0093.00
9B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit75.0074.0072.0072.0072.00
10B.A.(Hons.) Sociology95.5093.0091.0092.0094.00

Second List

Sr noCoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A.94.758986.2584Closed
2B.A.(Hons.) Economics9795.2594.509293.50
3B.A.(Hons.) English979593.509393.00
4B.A.(Hons.) GeographyClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
5B.A.(Hons.) Hindi84.5079.007976Closed
6B.A.(Hons.) HistoryClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
7B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy91.7588.0080.0087.2589.50
8B.A.(Hons.) Political ScienceClosedClosed92.75ClosedClosed
9B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit7373717171
10B.A.(Hons.) Sociology95.259290Closed92
11B.Sc. (Hons.) Botany94.0093.0087.0080.0082.33
12B Sc Chemistry95.8794.0091.0085.0090.00
13B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics98.2594.5092.0088.0088.00
14B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics98.0095.0090.3380.0090.00
15B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology98.0094.6790.0085.0083.33
16B.Sc. Life SciencesClosed89.8785.0081.00Closed
17B.Sc. Physical Sciences93.8791.0085.0080.0088.00
18B Sc Chemistry95.8794.0091.0085.0090.00

Third List

As per the official notice of Delhi University third cutoff list for the academic year 2015-16 for all the undergraduate courses will be displayed on 4th July, 2015.

Sr noCoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A.93.758785.583.25Closed
2B.A.(Hons.) Economics96.594.5092.0087.0086.00
3B.A.(Hons.) English96.0094.5093.2592.7592.00
4B.A.(Hons.) GeographyClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
5B.A.(Hons.) HindiClosedClosedClosed75.00Closed
6B.A.(Hons.) HistoryClosedClosedClosedClosed
7B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy91.5085.0078.0085.0089.00
8B.A.(Hons.) Political ScienceClosed93.7592.50ClosedClosed
9B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit70.0069.0069.0068.0068.00
10B.A.(Hons.) Sociology95.2591.0089.00Closed90.00
11B.Sc. (Hons.) BotanyClosed92.0086.00Closed82.00
12B Sc Chemistry95.3392.0088.0079.0090.00
13B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics95.5093.5090.0085.0084.00
14B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics95.3393.0090.0079.0089.00
15B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology95.3393.6789.67Closed83.67
16B.Sc. Life SciencesClosedClosedClosed81.00Closed
17B.Sc. Physical Sciences93.3388.6782.0070.0087.00
18B Sc Chemistry93.3388.6782.0070.0087.00

Keep visiting our website for further updates.

Get Latest Updates on this article

  • nikita

    could you please throw light on the what happens after the cut off is released? if sociology in the first cut off is 95 and i got 97 in 12 , would it be on overall percentage?(admission in du)

    • Riyaz Khan

      Hello Nikita,
      Yes it be overall percentage

  • Alisha sapra

    Hey its alisha ..
    I want to knw dat the result of foregin languages is out or not there is no information about it on website of miranda house