Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi – University of Delhi

Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi is located in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi the college was established in the year 1994 and sincehen college has made good progress. The college is formally affiliated to the University of Delhi and is totally funded by Government of National Capital Territory NCT of Delhi. Currently the intake capacity of the college is 1800 and the campus of the college is spread across 10 acres with the facilities for students. Maharaja Agrasen College is also awarded as the best college in Delhi by Delhi University for imparting quality education in the student. Currently Dr. Sunil Sondhi is the head of the institute and in charge for handling all the working of different bachelors course provided.

Courses offered by Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi

Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi offers variety of bachelor’s course for girl child. The college is affiliated to Delhi University and all the courses conducted are as per the guideline of University of Delhi. All the undergraduate courses are for 3 years where in-total 6 semesters would be covered.

Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi Undergraduate Courses

  • B A. (Hons) Business Economics (BBE)
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) Journalism
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. Programme
  • B Com. (Hons)
  • B Sc. (Genl) Mathematical Science
  • B Sc. (Hons) Electronics

Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi Admission 2015-2016

Admission in Maharaja Agrasen College would be granted to all those who have applied for Pre-Online Admission Form of Delhi University. It can be Online or Offline. All those students who have applied in the college need to waits ill Delhi university finalize the date of declaration of First Merit List. Once the First merit is out name of all those candidates would appear should complete the admission process and confirm their seats. Those who won’t get admission can either wait for 2nd list or try some other college where they have already applied

Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi Cut off 2015-2016

Maharaja Agrasen College Delhi is well known institute in Delhi and hence many of students would need information about the  1st Merit list cut-off. The table below lists the cutoff at which admissions are opened in Maharaja Agrasen College for all thsose categories that College accepts.

CourseGeneralOBCSC               ISTPWD
B.Com(H)96%91%87%87%85%
B.A(Prog)86%82%82%82%82%
B.Sc(H) Electronics94%93%91%88%88%
B.A(H) Journalism95%92%90%90%90%
B.A(H) Pol Science87.5%86%86%84%84%
B.A(H) Hindi86%83%83%82%82%
B.Sc Phys Science90%86%84%82%82%
B.Sc Mathematical Science90%87%84%82%84%
B.A(H) English93%88%86%86%85%
BBECentralized counseling take place as per schedule to be announced

Second Merit List

Sr No.CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.Com (H)95.50%90%86%86%84%
2B.A. (Prop)85%80.50%80.50%80.50%80.50%
3B.Sc (H) Electronics92%90%88%85%85%
4B.A. (H) Journalism94%91.50%88%88%88%
5B.A. (H) Political ScienceClosed85%85%82%82%
6B.A. (H) Hindi84%81%81%80%80%
7B.Sc Physical Science (Computer Science)88%84%8%80%78%
8B.Sc Physical Science (Chemistry)88%84%82%80%78%
9B.Sc. Mathematical Science90%86%81%78%78%
10B.A. (H) English89.50%86.00%81.00%78.00%78.00%
11B.B.EClosed87.00%84.00%84.00%84.00%

Third Cutoff List

As per the official notice of Delhi University third cutoff list for the academic year 2015-16 for all the undergraduate courses will be displayed on 4th July, 2015.

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
B.Com(H)94.5%88%84%84%82%
B.A(Prog)83%78.5%78.5%78.5%78.5%
B.Sc(H) Electronics89%87%80%75%75%
B.A(H) Journalism93%90%86%86%Closed
B.A(H) Poi ScienceClosed83%83%78%78%
B.A(H) Hindi80%78%78%76%76%
B.Sc Phys Science (Computer Science)85%81%77%73%70%
B.Sc Phys Science (Chemistry)85%81%77%73%70%
B.Sc Mathematical ScienceClosed85%79%75%75%
B.A(H) English92.5%86%82%81%80%
BBECentralized counseling take place as per schedule to be announced

Keep visiting our website for further updates

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *