Lakshmibai College Delhi – University of Delhi

Lakshmibai College Delhi is Womens College which was established to offer higher level Quality education to the women’s in Delhi. The college was established in the year 1965 and since then college has made a very tremendous progress. The college is legally affiliated to the University of Delhi and is offering courses in diverse fields of Social Science, Humanities and Commerce at both the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. The infrastructure of the college is best it has Wi-fi enabled campus, huge ground, labs, library and many more. The Lakshmibai Womens College has many vibrant and active student associations and societies working under the guidance of staff advisers of the college for social welfare. The college is full-fledged supported by Government of Delhi and special facilities are given to the special students   (weaker section or handicapped).

Courses offered by Lakshmibai College Delhi

As mentioned above Lakshmibai College is Girls College legally affiliated to the Delhi University. All the Under-Graduate Course and Post-Graduate courses offered by the college are pre-designed by Delhi University. Passing system and Grading and all other things of the course will be as per the instruction of University.

Lakshmibai College Delhi Undergraduate Courses

  • B A. (Hons) Economics
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) History
  • B A. (Hons) Philosophy
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B A. Programme
  • B CoM
  • B CoM (Hons)
  • B Sc. (Hons) Mathematics

Lakshmibai College Delhi Postgraduate Courses

  • M A. Philosophy
  • M A. Political Science
  • M A. Sanskrit

Lakshmibai College Delhi Certificate/ Diploma/ Others

  • Certificate Course French Language
  • Certificate Course German Language

Lakshmibai College Delhi Admission 2015-2016

Admission in Lakshmibai College Delhi follows procedure. Students who want to take admission in Lakshmibai College need to register themselves on Delhi University and then should wait for official declaration of merit list. Admission in the college will be possible only if the name of the candidate appears in merit list. Once the name of candidate appears he/she should submit all the documents demanded along with fees to conform his/her seat in the college.

Lakshmibai College Delhi Cut off 2015-2016

Lakshmibai College Delhi is Prestigious college and is best known for imparting quality education in the students. Cutoff for 2015 of Lakshmibai College Delhi is given below for all the type of categories that college accepts. First merit list displayed by the college for academic year 2015-2016.

Name of CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPwD
B.A78%68%68%68%68%
B.A.(Hons.) Economics95.50%90%88%88%88%
B.A.(Hons.) English95.50%90%85%85%85%
.B.A.(Hons.) Hindi80%77%75%75%80%
B.A.(Hons.) History78%73%73%73%73%
B.A.(Hons.)Philosophy75%65%65%65%65%
B.A.(Hons.) Political Science85%80%78%78%78%
B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit50%45%45%45%49%
B.Com93%87%87%87%87%
B.Com (Hons.)96:089%89%89%89.0%
B.Sc.(Hons.) Mathematics92%87%87%87%87%

Second Merit List

Sr No.Name of CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPwD
1B.A77%67%67%67%67%
2B.A.(Hons.) Economics95.00%88%85%85%85%
3B.A.(Hons.) English93.00%87%82%82%82%
4.B.A.(Hons.) Hindi75%70%68%68%75%
5B.A.(Hons.) HistoryClosed68%closed65%65%
6B.A.(Hons.)Philosophy71%61%61%61%61%
7B.A.(Hons.) Political Science83%78%76%76%76%
8B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit50%45%45%45%45%
9B.Com92%82%82%82%82%
10B.Com (Hons.)95.00%85%85%85%85.00%
11B.Sc.(Hons.) Mathematics91%86%82%82%82%

Third Merit List

As per the official notice of Delhi University third cutoff list for the academic year 2015-16 for all the undergraduate courses will be displayed on 4th July, 2015. Keep visiting our website for further updates
Wish you Luck for your admission!!!

Get Latest Updates on this article