Lady Shri Ram College Delhi – Admission, Cut Off

Lady Shri Ram College Delhi popularly known as LSR in Lajpat Nagar , Delhi. The college is best college for Arts and is being awarded for this by India Today. The college is spread across 15-acre of land and has teaching staff around 150 with experience. LSR College for Social Sciences, Humanities and Commerce was established in the year 1956 by Lala Shri Ram in memory of his wife Phoolan Devi. The college was mainly build for the purpose of empowering women by using most modern weapon i. e. education. Today we can see Aditi Rao Hydari, Pariva Pranati and many more are among the notable alumina of the college. The college is legally affiliated to the University of Delhi and various courses at bachelors and masters level as prescribed by Delhi University

Courses offered by Lady Shri Ram College Delhi

LSR College is best college in India for Arts as per research of India Today. But along with Arts college also courses in different field like Social Sciences, Humanities and Commerce. College offers UG, PG & Certificate courses as per Delhi University Guideline

Lady Shri Ram College Delhi Undergraduate Courses

  • B A. (Hons) Economics
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) History
  • B A. (Hons) Journalism
  • B A. (Hons) Philosophy
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. (Hons) Psychology
  • B A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B A. (Hons) Sociology
  • B Com. (Hons)
  • B El.Ed.
  • B Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Statistics
  • Postgraduate Courses
  • M.A. English
  • M.A. Hindi
  • M.A. History
  • M.A. Mathematics
  • M.A. Philosophy
  • M.A. Political Science
  • M.A. Sanskrit

Lady Shri Ram College Delhi Certificate/ Diploma/ Others

  • Certificate Course French Language
  • Certificate Course Russian Language
  • Certificate Course Spanish Language

Department of Lady Shri Ram College Delhi

  • A.(H): Economics, English, Hindi, History, Philosophy, Political Science, Sanskrit, Sociology, Psychology.
  • Com.(H)
  • (H): Mathematics, Statistics.
  • El.Ed
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Conflict Transformation and Peacebuilding (CTPB)
  • Journalism and Mass Communication

Lady Shri Ram College Delhi Cut off 2015-2016

LSR is Womens College and hence admission only to girls would be granted.  LSR College cutoff for academic year 2014-2015 is given below for your reference. Students are admitted on the basis of availability of seats. first merit of LSR is displayed below for your reference.

Lady Shri Ram College Delhi Cut off 2015 First Merit List –

Sr. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPwD
1.B.A.97.0096.0095.94.5095.
6.B.A.(Hons.) Economics98.0097.95.5095.0095.00
7.B.A.(Hons.) English98.97.0096.0095.95.
13.B.A.(Hons.) Journalism98.6097.5096.0095.0096.
14.B.A.(Hons.) Hindi82.0082.0082.0082.0096.
15.B.A.(Hons.) History97.0096.0095.95.5095.
18.B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy95.94.0093.94.0093.75
19.B.A.(Hons.) Political Science98.96.0096.0095.2595.00
20.B.A.(Hons.) Psychology98.0096.95.6095.96.
22.B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit65.0064.5064.6064.5089.00
23.B.A.(Hons.) Sociology97.0096.0097.95.5096.
27.B.Com. (Hons.)98.0097.5095.5095.0095.25
40.I B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics97.5097.5096.0095.0096.25
44B.Sc. (Hons.) Statistics97.2597.0095.94.0093.50

Second Merit List

Sr. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPwD
1B.A.96.25%95.25%94.25%94.00%94.25%
2B.A.(Hons.) Economics97.50%96.00%94.75%92.00%93.50%
3B.A.(Hons.) English97.75%96.00%94.75%95.00%94.75%
4B.A.(Hons.) Journalism98.00%96.50%95.50%94.75%94.75%
5B.A.(Hons.) HindiClosed81.50%81.50%80.00%93.75%
6B.A.(Hons.) History96.50%95.00%93.50%95.25%93.75%
7B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy93.50%93.00%92.25%91.00%92.25%
8B.A.(Hons.) Political Science97.00%95.25%95.25%95.00%94.75%
9B.A.(Hons.) PsychologyClosed95.00%93.50%92.75%95.25%
10B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit64.00%64.00%63.75%60.50%82.25%
11B.A.(Hons.) Sociology96.25%95.25%93.50%95.00%94.75%
12B.Com. (Hons.)97.25%96.50%95.00%92.00%93.00%
13I B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics96.75%96.75%95.25%92.75%95.25%
14B.Sc. (Hons.) Statistics96.50%96.00%94.25%90.50%93.00%

Third Cutoff List

As per the official notice of Delhi University third cutoff list for the academic year 2015-16 for all the undergraduate courses will be displayed on 4th July, 2015.

Sr. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPwD
1.B.A.95.7594.5093.0093.0091.25
6.B.A.(Hons.) Economics97.0095.2593.2590.0092.00
7.B.A.(Hons.) English96.7595.2594.0094.0094.25
13.B.A.(Hons.) Journalism97.0095.7595.0094.00Closed
14.B.A.(Hons.) HindiClosed81.0081.25Closed93.25
15.B.A.(Hons.) History96.0094.2592.7595.0091.75
18.B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy92.2592.0090.5090.0090.50
19.B.A.(Hons.) Political Science96.5094.5093.7593.7592.25
20.B.A.(Hons.) PsychologyClosed94.2592.7592.5094.75
22.B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit61.0060.7560.5055.5078.00
23.B.A.(Hons.) SociologyClosed94.0092.5094.5092.75
27.B.Com. (Hons.)Closed95.5094.0091.2589.00
40.B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics96.2596.0094.0091.0093.00
44B.Sc. (Hons.) Statistics96.0095.2592.0088.7584.75

Keep visiting our website for further updates

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *