Kalindi College Delhi – University of Delhi

Kalindi College Delhi follows the rules and regulation of Delhi University as it is legally affiliated to University of Delhi. The college is offering bachelors degree and certificate course to its students and very quality teaching faculties which are like “Cheery on the Cake”. Kalindi College Delhi is Government Aided institute which was established in the year 1967. Infrastructural facility if this college is very good, the library of the college has around 72,000 books and separate labs for Chemistry, Biology, Physics and Computer Science. The college also has a very massive auditorium where all co-curricular activities like debates, seminars and other thing are held on regular basis.

Courses Offered by Kalindi College Delhi

Kalindi College Delhi Undergraduate Courses

  • B A. (Hons) Economics
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) History
  • B A. (Hons) Journalism
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B A. Programme
  • B Com.
  • B Com. (Hons)
  • B Sc. Applied Life Sciences
  • B Sc. Life Sciences
  • B Sc. Physical Sciences
  • B Sc. (Hons) Computer Science
  • B Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Physics

Kalindi College Delhi Certificate Course

  • Certificate Course French Language
  • Certificate Course Video Production

Kalindi College Delhi Admission 2015-2016

Kalindi College Delhi offers admission purely on merit basis and hence students who score good-percentages are expected to be admitted in the college. Admission in the college would be as per schedule prescribed by Delhi University.

Kalindi College Cut off 2015-2016

Kalindi College Delhi has declared its official merit list for undergraduate course. Kalindi College Delhi Cutoff for year 2015 is given below; Kalindi College has some other requirements like math’s needed for admission in specific courses and so on hence you should go through list properly. You are requested to check additional eligibility for the course you wish to opt.

S. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1.B.A.8381797979
6.B.A.(Hons.) Economics9790858585
7.B.A.(Hons.) English9185838382
13.B.A.(Hons.) Journalism9693919191
14.B.A.(Hons.) Hindi7773717171
15.B.A.(Hons.) History8277777776
19.B.A.(Hons.) Political Science8277777777
22.B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit4545454545
26.B.Com.9290909090
27.B.Com. (Hons.)9592929292

Second Merit List

S. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A.75%73.00%71.00%71.00%71.00%
2B.A.(Hons.) Economics94.50%85.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%
3B.A.(Hons.) EnglishClosed80.00%82.00%82.00%81.50%
4B.A.(Hons.) Journalism94.00%91.00%89.00%89.00%89.00%
5B.A.(Hons.) Hindi74.00%70.00%68.00%68.00%68.00%
6B.A.(Hons.) History80.00%80.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
7B.A.(Hons.) Political Science81.50%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
8B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%
9B.Com.91.50%89.00%89.00%89.00%89.00%
10B.Com. (Hons.)Closed90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%

Third Cutoff List

As per the official notice of Delhi University third cutoff list for the academic year 2015-16 for all the undergraduate courses will be displayed on 4th July, 2015.

S. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1.B.A.76

71*

74

69*

70

65*

70

65*

70

65*

6.B.A.(Hons.) Economics9370656565
7.B.A.(Hons.) English91CLOSED818181
13.B.A.(Hons.) Journalism9188868686
14.B.A.(Hons.) Hindi73.56467.56464
15.B.A.(Hons.) HistoryCLOSED70707070
19.B.A.(Hons.) PoliticalScienceCLOSED72CLOSED7272
22.B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit4545454545
26.B.Com.9184848484
27.B.Com. (Hons.)CLOSED85858585

Keep visiting our website for further updates

Get Latest Updates on this article