Hindu College Delhi – University of Delhi

Hindu College Delhi founded by Shri Krishan Dassji Gurwale is one of the esteemed colleges of Delhi University established in 1899. The college was associated to the Punjab University as it was started in a small building in Kinari Bazar, Chandni Chowk, as there was no University of Delhi at that time. The College offers different graduate and postgraduate courses in Commerce, Science and Humanities. The college provides hostel facilities for boys with an accommodation of 200 students, sport ground, computer room, laboratories, seminar room and library with more than 100,000 books excluding the magazines, journals and dailies which it stocks. The college also provides various certified courses in foreign languages. Hindu college organizes every year interesting workshops for the student which helps to encourage them to tell about their opinion and interaction on various topics for the development of the students. The college has a placement cell which help them to get the on their interested field. The top recruiters of the college are DELL, Taj Hotels, Star news and more.

Courses Offered at Hindu College Delhi

Hindu College offers a varied range of undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Science, Humanities and Commerce as well as the certified courses in Foreign Languages.

Undergraduate Courses

  • B A. (Hons) Economics
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) History
  • B A. (Hons) Music
  • B A. (Hons) Philosophy
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B A. (Hons) Sociology
  • B A. Programme
  • B CoM (Hons)
  • B Sc. Physical Sciences
  • B Sc. (Hons) Botany
  • B Sc. (Hons) Chemistry
  • B Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Physics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Statistics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Zoology

Postgraduate Courses:

  • M A. English
  • M A. Hindi
  • M A. History
  • M A. Mathematics
  • M A. Political Science
  • M A. Sanskrit
  • M Com
  • M Sc. Botany
  • M Sc. Chemistry
  • M Sc. Mathematics
  • M Sc. Operational Research
  • M Sc. Physics
  • M Sc. Zoology

Certificate Coursed offered

Certificate Course in French Language,German Language, Russian Language and Spanish Language.

Departments at Hindu College Delhi

  • Department of Botany
  • Department of Zoology
  • Department of Chemistry
  • Department of Physics
  • Department of Mathematics
  • Department of Economics
  • Department of English
  • Department of Hindi
  • Department of History
  • Department of Sanskrit
  • Department of Philosophy
  • Department of Political Science
  • Department of Sociology
  • Department of Statistics
  • Department of Commerce

Hindu College Cutoff 2015-2016

Applicants who want to take admission in this college can refer the given below table for the reference about the first cutoff for all the courses:

SR. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
 1B.A. Programme96%94%92%90%92%
 2B.A.(Hons.) Economics98%96%93%92%96%
 3B.A.(Hons.) English98.%96.%94%95.%95.%
 4B.A.(Hons.) Hindi92%90%89%85%89%
 5B.A.(Hons.) History98.%97.%96.%96.%96.%
 6B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy95%93%91%91%91%
 7B.A.(Hons.) Political Science98.%96.%96.%95.%95%
 8B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit70%67%68%68%67%
 9B.A.(Hons.) Sociology96.%94.%93.%94.%93.%
 10B.Com. (Hons.)97.%95%93%87.%95.%
 11B.Sc (Hons) Botany94%92%90%90%89%
 12B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry97.33%96.33%95.33%94.33%94.33%
 13B.Sc (Hons) Mathematics97.5%96.50%95.5%94%94%
 14B.Sc (Hons) Physics97%96.33%95%91%90%
 15B.Sc (Hons) Statistics97.75%97%96%93.5%93.5%
 16B.Sc (Hons) Zoology96.66%95.66%95%90%88%
 17B.Sc (Hons) Physical Science with Chemistry97%96.66%95.33%91%91%
 18B.Sc (Hons) Physical Science with Electronics96%95%90%85%89%

 Second Cutoff List 2015

SR. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
 1B.A. Programme95.5%93.5%92%90%92%
 2B.A.(Hons.) Economics97.5%95%93%91.5%95%
 3B.A.(Hons.) English97.25%95.75.%93.5%94%94%
 4B.A.(Hons.) Hindi92%89.5%88%84.5%89%
 5B.A.(Hons.) History97.25%95.5%95.25%95.25%94.75%
 6B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy92%89%87%87%87%
 7B.A.(Hons.) Political Science97%95.75%95%95.25%94.5%
 8B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit66%67%67%66%
 9B.A.(Hons.) SociologyClosed92.5%90.5%92.5%90.5%
 10B.Com. (Hons.)97%92.75%84.5%93.25%
 11B.Sc (Hons) BotanyClosed89.66%89%87%
 12B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry96.33%95.33%94.33%92%90%
 13B.Sc (Hons) Mathematics97%95.5 %94%92%
 14B.Sc (Hons) Physics97%96.33%95%91%90%
 15B.Sc (Hons) Statistics97.25%96%94.25%90%90%
 16B.Sc (Hons) Zoology95.66%94%94%88%88%
 17B.Sc (Hons) Physical Science with Chemistry93%92%87%85%85%
 18B.Sc (Hons) Physical Science with Electronics95%94%88%82%85%

Third Cutoff List 2015

SR. NOCourses General OBC SC ST PWD 
1. B.A. Programme 95% 

 

93% 

 

— 

 

— 

 

—- 

 

2.B.A.(Hons.) Economics 97% 

 

94% 

 

93% 

 

90.50% 

 

93% 

 

3.B.A.(Hons.) English 96.50% 

 

93% 

 

92.75% 

 

92% 

 

92% 

 

4.B.A.(Hons.) Hindi — 

 

—– 

 

87% 

 

83% 

 

—– 

 

5.B.A.(Hons.) History 96% 

 

93% 

 

92.25% 

 

93% 

 

92% 

 

6.B.A.(Hons.) Philosophy —– 

 

87.50% 

 

85.50% 

 

—– 

 

85% 

 

7. B.A.(Hons.) Political Science 96% 

 

94.50% 

 

93.50% 

 

95% 

 

93% 

 

8.B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit —- 

 

62% 

 

62% 

 

62% 

 

—– 

 

9.B.A.(Hons.) Sociology Closed 

 

91% 

 

89% 

 

91.50% 

 

89% 

 

10.B.Com. (Hons.)

 

97% 

 

94.75% 

 

92.50% 

 

84.25% 

 

91% 

 

11. B.Sc. (Hons.) BotanyClosed 

 

— 

 

89% 

 

88% 

 

85% 

 

12.B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry 96.33% 

 

95% 

 

94% 

 

90% 

 

88% 

 

13.B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics 96.50% 

 

95.50% 

 

93.25% 

 

91.25% 

 

— 

 

14.B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics 96.33% 95.33% 95% 89% 87% 
15.B.Sc. (Hons.) Statistics 96.25% 94% 90% 86% 86% 
16.B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology95.33% 

 

93.67% 

 

93% 

 

85% 

 

85% 

 

17.B.Sc. Physical Sciences withChemistry93% 

 

91.33% 

 

85.66% 

 

82% 

 

82% 

 

18.B.Sc. Physical Science with Electronics92% 

 

91% 

 

85% 

 

80% 

 

80% 

 

Wish you Luck for your admission!!!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *