Gargi College Delhi – University of Delhi

Gargi College Delhi is one of the leading south campus women colleges of the University of Delhi. It was established in 1967 and has currently more than 3800 students. This is the only women college that offers education in 4 different programms such as in Arts, Commerce, Science and a teacher training programme in Elementary Education. In 2009 the Department of biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India awarded Star College Grant and grant for establishing bioinformatics facility at Gargi College. Over 185 faculty member are there in the college most with a doctorate degree.

The college conducts every year summer workshop for science students, activities like presentation of departmental are done on regular basis and inter-disciplinary seminars at national level for the development of students. The College has various activities during the period like Film Appreciation club, Photography club and Eco club among others. The college has placement cells for the student s and the top recruiters of the college are Google, ICICI, Capital IQ, Infraline and many others.

Courses Offered at Gargi College Delhi

There are various graduate and postgraduate programs conducted by the college:

Undergraduate Courses:

  1. A. (Hons) Applied Psychology
  2. A. (Hons) English
  3. A. (Hons) Hindi
  4. A. (Hons) History
  5. A. (Hons) Philosophy
  6. A. (Hons) Political Science
  7. A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  8. A. Programme
  9. Com.
  10. Com. (Hons)
  11. El.Ed.
  12. Sc. Life Sciences
  13. Sc. Physical Sciences
  14. Sc. (Hons) Botany
  15. Sc. (Hons) Chemistry
  16. Sc. (Hons) Microbiology
  17. Sc. (Hons) Physics
  18. Sc. (Hons) Zoology

Postgraduate Courses:

  1. A. English
  2. A. Political Science
  3. Sc. Chemistry

Departments at Gargi College Delhi

  • Department of Botany
  • Department of Chemistry
  • Department of Commerce
  • Department of Elementary Education
  • Department of Microbiology
  • Department of Physics
  • Department of Psychology
  • Department of Zoology

Gargi College Cutoff 2015

Applicants can refer first cutoff list for all the courses for the admission in the academic year 2015-2016 in the table given below:

Sr.NoName of the CourseGeneral (%)OBC (%)SC (%)ST (%)PWD
1B.A8580808060
2B.A. (Hons) English9793909070
3B.A. (Hons) History9085808060
4B.A. (Hons) Hindi7068656560
5B.A. (Hons) Philosophy8580767660
6B.A. (Hons) Political Science94.589.5858570
7B.A. (Hons) Sanskrit5045454545
8B.A. (Hons) Applied Psychology96.591858585
9B.Com.9691918686
10B.Com. (Hons)9792928888
11B.Sc. (Hons) Physics9691898960
12B.Sc. (Hons) Chemistry9591898960
13B.Sc. (Hons) Botany8986797960
14B.Sc. (Hons) Zoology9290838360
15B.Sc. (Hons) Microbiology94.692898980
16B.Sc. Physical Sciences8985808060
17B.Sc. Life Sciences8783767660

Second Cutoff List 2015

SR.No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
B.A.84.579.579.579.560
B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology95.7590.5858585
B.A. (Hons.) English96.25908988CLOSED
B.A. (Hons.) HindiCLOSED68CLOSED64.560
B.A. (Hons.) HistoryCLOSED84.579.5CLOSED60
B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy84.757975.57560
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science9388.5CLOSED8570
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit4845454545
B.Com.9590.5908386
B.Com. (Hons.)9691.75918588
B.Sc. (Hons.) BotanyCLOSED85777760
B.Sc. (Hons.) ChemistryCLOSEDCLOSED858660
B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyCLOSED90858575
B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics95CLOSED878558
B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology90888276CLOSED
B.Sc. Life Sciences8681737360
B.Sc. Physical Sciences87.3383.33757560

Third Cutoff List 2015

SR. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
 1B.A.CLOSED79797960
 2B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology96.898585CLOSED
 3B.A. (Hons.) English94878380CLOSED
 4B.A. (Hons.) HindiCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED64.60
 5B.A. (Hons.) HistoryCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED
 6B.A. (Hons.) PhilosophyCLOSED7875CLOSED60
 7B.A. (Hons.) Political Science9287CLOSED8570
 8B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit4845454545
 9B.Com.CLOSED90888086
 10B.Com. (Hons.)96.92.898288
 11B.Sc. (Hons.) BotanyCLOSED857777CLOSED
 12B.Sc. (Hons.) ChemistryCLOSEDCLOSED838360
 13B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyCLOSEDCLOSED8383CLOSED
 14B.Sc. (Hons.) PhysicsCLOSEDCLOSED848258
 15B.Sc. (Hons.) ZoologyCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED
 16B.Sc. Life Sciences8580CLOSED72CLOSED
 17B.Sc. Physical SciencesCLOSED83.7272CLOSED

Wish you Luck for your admission!!!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *