Dyal Singh College Delhi Morning

Dyal Singh College Delhi named after Sardar Dyal Singh Majithia who willed his huge wealth in 1895 for setting up an education trust for a truly worldly college. This college was established in 1959 and it is a co-educational institute of University of Delhi. Dyal Singh College is imparting more than 4600 applicants including foreign candidates in 19 courses through 19 departments consisting of over 200 well qualified faculty members and about 100 non teaching staff members. The college provides different graduate and postgraduate programs in Commerce, Science, Arts, Mathematical Science and Social Science. The college provides various facilities such library, canteen, play field, auditorium, laboratories etc. The college conducts different societies, clubs and extracurricular activities for the development of students. Placement cells are there from the college so that students can get a job which matches their abilities and skill.

Courses Offered by Dyal Singh College Delhi

  •  BA Programme
  •  BA (Hons.) Hindi
  •  BA (Hons.) Economics
  • BA (Hons.) History
  •  BA (Hons.) Political Science
  •  BA (Hons.) Geography
  •  BA (Hons.) English
  •  Bachelor in Commerce (Programme )
  •  Bachelor in Commerce (Hons.)
  •  B.Sc Physical Science
  •  B.Sc Physical Science-Computer Science
  •  B.Sc Life Science
  • B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics
  •  B.Sc (Hons.) Botany
  •  B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry
  •  B.Sc (Hons.) Physics
  •  B.Sc (Hons.) Zoology

Departments of Dyal Singh College Delhi

The college currently has following departments.

• Bengali

• Botany

• Chemistry

• Commerce

• Computer science

• Economics

• English

• Geography

• Hindi

• History

• Mathematics

• Philosophy

• Physical Education

• Physics

• Political science

• Punjabi

• Urdu

• Zoology

Dyal Singh College Delhi Morning Cut off 2015

Applicants who want to take admission in this college can refer the given below give table about the first cutoff of all the courses:

Dyal Singh College Delhi First Cut off 2015 List

Sr. noCoursePercentage
(GENERAL)
Percentage
OBC
Percentage
SC
Percentage
ST
Percentage PwD
1ILA PROGRAMME8582777775
2B.A (H) ECONOMICS9585808070
3B.A (H) ENGLISH9693919280
4B.A (H) HISTORY8075706855
5B.A (H) HINDI7570696555
6B.A (H) POLITICAL SCIENCE9087858580
7B. A (H) GEOGRAPHY8682767666
8B.COM PROGRAMME9488848272
9B.COM (H)9690868275
10Li.SC (11) PHYSICS9490888270
11B.Sc (H) CHEMISTRY9590858074
12B.SC (H) BOTANY8886848470
13B.SC (H) ZOOLOGY8885848175
14B.SC (H) MATHS9290808075
15G.SC PHYSICAL SCIENCE9088848065
16B.SC LIFE SCIENCE8683808065
 17B.SC PHYSICAL SCIENCE (COMP SCIENCE)8886858575

Dyal Singh College Delhi Second Cut off 2015 List

SR.NOCourse NameGeneralOBCSCSTPwD
1B.A PROGRAMME8380757465
2B.A (H) ECONOMICSCLOSEDCLOSED79.57865
3&A (H) ENGLISH9591878770
4B.A (H) HISTORYCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED
5B.A (H HINDI7368666150
6B.A (H) POLITICAL SCIENCE89.585848370
7B.A (H) GEOGRAPHYCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED
8B.COM PROGRAMMECLOSED87838168
9B.COM (H)CLOSED89858170
10B.SC (H) PHYSICS9389847755
11B.Sc (H) CHEMISTRYCLOSEDCLOSED847865
12B.SC (H) BOTANY8683808055
13B.SC (H) ZOOLOGYCLOSED84.6683.668055
14B.SC (H) MATHSCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED7770
15B.SC PHYSICAL SCIENCE8683807555
16B.SC LIFE SCIENCE8481787755
17B.SC PHYSICAL SCIENCE (COMP SCIENCE)8784838370

Dyal Singh College Delhi Third Cut off 2015 List

As per the official notice of Delhi University third cutoff list for the academic year 2015-16 for all the undergraduate courses will be displayed on 4th July, 2015. Keep visiting our website for further updates

Wish you Luck for your admission!!!

Get Latest Updates on this article