Deshbandhu College Delhi – Admission, Cut Off

Deshbandhu College Delhi was established in the year 1952 by the Ministry of Rehabilitation. This college is one of the oldest colleges University of Delhi, in the memory of late Sh. Deshbandhu Gupta who was a member of the Constituent Assembly and a veteran freedom fighter. Deshbandhu College is the largest co-educational institution in South Delhi and ranked 28th in top 50 colleges of India and 18th in city of Delhi The College offers around 28 undergraduate courses and 8 postgraduate courses in varied disciplines. This college offers various facilities such as library with access to over 85,000 books, journals and magazines, play fields, common rooms for students, gymnasium and fully equipped laboratory facilities. The College is well known for providing financial aid and scholarships to financially needy students. College also organizes career counseling and placement cell for the development of the students.

Courses Offered at Deshbandhu College Delhi

Deshbandhu College Delhi Undergraduate Courses:

  • B A. (Hons) Economics
  • B A. (Hons) English
  • B A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B A. (Hons) History
  • B A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B A. (Hons) Sanskrit
  • B A. Programme
  • B Com.
  • B Com. (Hons)
  • B Sc. APPlied Physical Sciences (COMP. Sc)
  • B Sc. Applied Physical Science (Industrial Chemistry)
  • B Sc. Life Sciences
  • B Sc. Physical Sciences
  • B Sc. (Hons) Botany
  • B Sc. (Hons) Chemistry
  • B Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Physics
  • B Sc. (Hons) Statistics
  • B Sc. (Hons) BIO-CHEMITRY
  • B Sc. (hons) zoology

Deshbandhu College Delhi Postgraduate Courses:

  • M. Com.
  • M.A. Hindi
  • M.A. English
  • M.A. Economics
  • M.A. Mathematics
  • M.A. Political Science
  • M.A. Sanskrit
  • M.Sc. Mathematics

Deshbandhu College Delhi Cut off 2015-2016

Applicants can get the cutoff percentage at which admissions to the undergraduate courses of the college opened and closed last year for all the courses:

SR.NOCourseGeneral OBCSCSTPWD
1.B A. Programme8275737275
2.B.A. Prog. with Bengali,Punjabi, Sindhi & Sanskrit 

 

 

72

65636265
3.B.A. Prog. with Philosophy7265636265
4.B A(H) Economics9285757382
5.B A (H) English9186818186
6.B A (H) Hindi7268686565
7.B A (H) History8880808080
8.B A (H) Political Science8982828282
9.B A (H) Sanskrit5553505053
10.B Com (H)9588757090
11.B Sc Life Sciences8482828083
12.B Sc Physical Sciences8884807070
13.B Sc. Phy.Sc. Computer Science8482757082
14.B Sc (H) Biochemistry8380787780
15.B Sc (H) Botany8583828083
16.B Sc (H) Chemistry9490868691
17.B Sc (H) Mathematics9391898590
18.B Sc (H) Physics9488858591
19.B Sc (H) Zoology8884828284
20.B.Sc. App. Phy. Sci. (Ind. Chem.)8074707075
21.B.Sc. Life Sciences8482828083
22.B.Sc. Physical Sciences8884807070
23.B.Sc. Physical Science (Comp. Science)8482757082

 Second Cutoff List 2015

SR. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
 1B.A. Prog.8174727175
2B.A. Prog. with Bengali, Punjabi and Sindhi7164626165
3B.A.(Hons.) EconomicsClosed85.Closed7281
4B.A.(Hons.) EnglishClosed85808085
5B.A.(Hons.) Hindi7268.676464
6B.A.(Hons.) History8679787879
7B.A.(Hons.) Political Science8781807979
8B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit5552494952
9B.Com. (Hons.)Closed88.Closed70.89
10B.Sc. (Hons.) Bio-ChemistryClosed79757478
_
11B.Sc. (lions.) Botany84.82807880
12B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry9389858590
13B.Sc. (lions.) Mathematics9290878389
14B.Sc. (lions.) Physics93.Closed848390
15B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology8783808082
16B.Sc. App. Phy. Sci. (Ind. Chem.)Closed74.686873
17B.Sc. Life Sciences8280787880
18B.Sc. Physical Sciences8682786868
19B.Sc. Physical Science (Como. Science)8280736880

Third Cutoff List 2015

SR. NOCoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1BA. Prog.Closed74Closed6874
2B.A.(Hons.) EconomicsClosedClosedClosed7180
3B.A.(Hons.) English9184Closed7883
4B.A.(Hons.) HindiClosed68Closed6263
5B.A.(Hons.) History8578777578
6B.A.(Hons.) Political Science8780807474
7B.A.(Hons.) Sanskrit5451484850
8B.Com. (Hons.)Closed88Closed6987
9B.Sc. (Hons.) Bio-ChemistryClosedClosed737275
10B.Sc. (Hons.) BotonyClosed81.374.67378
11B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry92Closed828285
12B.Sc. (Hone.) MathematicsClosed90858088
13B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics93Closed838189
14B.Sc. (Hone.) ZoologyClosed82787580
15B.Sc. App. Phy. Sci. (Ind. Chem.)ClosedClosedClosed6770
16B.Sc. Life SciencesClosed79767578
17B.Sc. Physical Sciences8581766565
18B.Sc. Physical Science (Comp, Science)ClosedClosed716678

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *