Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences – University of Delhi

Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences was established in 1995 and it is affiliated to the University of Delhi. This college is funded by the Government of NCT of Delhi. There are many latest infrastructural facilities given to the students like Audio Visual Room, library, well-equipped laboratories, Conference Room and free access to internet. There are various societies and clubs organized by the college such as Dance Club, Debate Club, Dramatics and Fine Arts Club, Music Club and Yoga Club which encouraged the students to get involved in these clubs and societies to help them acquire new skills.

The objective of the institute is to provide students adequate knowledge in variety of self oriented professional programmes like Electronics, Instrumentation, Computer Science and Food Technology. The College also organizes various seminars and programs for their development of students. The college follows various norms like e-waste management paper recycling and rain water harvesting because they believe in green energy environment.

Courses offered by Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences

  1. Sc. (H) Biomedical Science
  2. Sc. (H) Computer Science
  3. Sc. (H) Electronics
  4. Sc. (H) Food Technology
  5. Sc. (H) Instrumentation
  6. Sc. (H) Microbiology
  7. Sc. (H) Physics
  8. Sc. (H) Polymer Science

In addition to the above courses the college is also running the following Certificate/short term courses:

  1. Certificate Course in Russian Language

Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences Admission 2015-2016

Students who are interested in getting admission in Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences should fill the Pre-admission form issued by Delhi University. Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences will announce their cutoff list in the month of July 2015. Students who are shortlisted for the admission must visit the college and complete the admission procedure.

Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences Cut off 2015

The first cutoff list for the year 2015 is as below for the students to get an idea about all the courses:

Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences First Cut off 2015 List

Sr.NoCourse%GEN.% OBC% SC% ST%PWD
1B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science9594929191
2B.Sc. (H) ComputerScience9796.5959495
9998.5979696
3B.Sc. (H) Electronics9593909090
4B.Sc. (H) Food Technology9594939092
5B.Sc. (H) Instrumentation9390898787
6B.Sc. (H) Microbiology9189868484
7B.Sc. (H) Polymer Science9492898891
8B.Sc. (H) Physics9391898687

Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences Second Cut off 2015 List

Sr.NoCourse%GEN.% OBC% SC% ST%PWD
1B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science9493909090
2B.Sc. (H)Computer Science93.593908889
3B.Sc. (H) Electronics91.3390888686
4B.Sc. (H) Food Technology9291898688
5B.Sc. (H) Instrumentation85.3384838283
6B.Sc. (H) MicrobiologyClosed90878485
7B.Sc. (H) Polymer Science8785828082
8B.Sc. (H) PhysicsClosed90878485

Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences Third Cut off 2015 List

SR. NOCoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPwd
 1 B.Sc. (Hons.) Biomedical
Science
94.0091.0087.0085.0087.00
 2B.Sc. (Hons.) Computer Science91.0090.0088.0086.0087.00
 3B.Sc. (Hons.) Electronics90.0089.0086.0083.0082.00
 4B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology91.89.0085.0080.0084.00
 5B.Sc. (Hons.) Instrumentation81.0079.0075.0070.0072.00
 6B.Sc. (Hons.) Micro BiologyClosed87.0085.0078.00Closed
 7B.Sc. (Hons.) Polymer Science87.0082.0078.0075.0078.00
 8B.Sc. (Hons.) PhysicsClosed90.0085.0083.0083.00

Wish you Luck for your admission!!!

Get Latest Updates on this article