Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi popularly known as ARSD College is a co-educational college founded by the Sanatan Dharma Sabha located in Daula Kuan, in 1959. The college helps students learn the art of debating and speaking their mind fearlessly. There are various facilities provided by the college such as laborites, Gymnasium and well-stocked library which includes over 1 lakhs books, a collection of over 60 periodicals and various other popular newspapers and magazines.  There is a good mixture of senior professors with years of experience that teach very well and junior professors who lack experience but are very friendly, approachable and co-operative.

Students of the college can benefit from a range of up-to-date sports facilities including Badminton and Basket ball courts, play fields for Cricket, Hockey and Football and the indoor residence to train in games such as Chess, Carrom and T.T.  The college also offers placement cell which was started from 2008.

Courses Offered at Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi

The college offers various undergraduate and postgraduate courses under the guidance of University of Delhi

Undergraduate courses:

  • B.A. (Hons) Economics
  • B.A. (Hons) English
  • B.A. (Hons) Hindi
  • B.A. (Hons) History
  • B.A. (Hons) Political Science
  • B.A. Programme
  • B.Com.
  • B.Com. (Hons)
  • B.Sc. Applied Physical Sciences (Industrial Chemistry)
  • B.Sc. Physical Sciences
  • B.Sc. (Hons) Chemistry
  • B.Sc. (Hons) Computer Science
  • B.Sc. (Hons) Electronics
  • B.Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
  • B.Sc. (Hons) Physics

Postgraduate Courses Offered

  • M.A. English
  • M.A. Hindi
  • M.A. Political Science
  • M.Com

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi Admission 2015-2016

Applicants who want to take admission in Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi must fill the Common Pre-admission form of Delhi University which can be filled in both online or offline mode. The Admission procedure will start mostly from the month of June, 2015. The cutoff list will be displayed by the college and at the official site of University of Delhi. Applicants will be provided admissions to the college, only if his/her marks fall within the given cutoff. After completion of form filling applicants must verify their documents and pay their admission fees.

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi College cut off 2015-2016

Candidates who want to take admission in Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi can refer the below given table about the first cutoff percentage for the year 2015 for all the courses:

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi First Cutoff list 2015

Sr.NoName of the CourseFirst Cutoff Percentage
GENOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A.9189878787
2B.A. (Hons) Economics97.59594.590.594.5
3B.A. (Hons) English9592909090
4B.A. (Hons) Hindi7873737373
5B.A. (Hons) History9088868686
6B.A. (Hons) Political Science9389898789
7B.Com9795939392
8B.Com (Hons)9896949493
9B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry9695938888
10B.Sc (Hons) Computer9998.5968891
11B.Sc (Hons) Electronics9694909090
12B.Sc (Hons) Mathematics9695949391
13B.Sc (Hons) Physics9694909090
14B.Sc App Phy Sci (ind Chem)9189868383
15B.Sc Physical ScienceChemistry

Computer

Electronics

9294

94

9092

92

8788

88

8588

85

8587

85

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi Second Cutoff list 2015

Sr.NoName of the CourseSecond Cutoff Percentage
GENOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A.8887858585
2B.A. (Hons) EconomicsClosed9392.588.588.5
3B.A. (Hons) EnglishClosed90888888
4B.A. (Hons) Hindi7672727272
5B.A. (Hons) History8885838383
6B.A. (Hons) Political Science9187878587
7B.Com96        93909089
8B.Com (Hons)97.594919190
9B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry9392908484
10B.Sc (Hons) Computer Science9796.5948689
11B.Sc (Hons) Electronics9393858280
12B.Sc (Hons) Mathematics9493929087
13B.Sc (Hons) Physics9492888585
14B.Sc App Phy Sci (ind Chem)9088858280
15B.Sc Physical ScienceChemistry

Computer

Electronics

9092

92

8991

91

8585

85

8282

82

8080

80

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College Delhi Third Cutoff list 2015

SR. No.CoursesGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
1B.A86%84%83%83%83%
 2B.A.(Hons.) EconomicsClosed90%89%84%83.5%
3B.A.(Hons.) English94.5%88%87%86%88%
4B.A.(Hons.) HindiClosed71.5%Closed72%72%
5B.A.(Hons.) HistoryClosed83%81%80%80%
6B.A.(Hons.) PoliticalClosed85.5%86%83.5%87%
7B.Com94.75%89%85%85%85%
8B.Com (Hons)Closed90%87%87%86%
9B.Sc (Hons) ChemistryClosed92%87%80%80%
10B.Sc (Hons) Computer Science94%93.5%91%83%86%
11B.Sc (Hons) Electronics91%88%82%80%78%
12B.Sc (Hons) MathematicsClosed92%90%87%84%
13B.Sc (Hons) Physics94%91.67%85%82%82%
14B.Sc App Phy Sci (ind Chem)88%87%82%75%75%
15B.Sc Physical ScienceChemistry

Computer

Electronics

88%89%

89%

87%88%

88%

82%83%

83%

75%80%

80%

75%75%

75%

Wish you Luck for your admission!!!

Get Latest Updates on this article