Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi

ANDC commonly known as Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi situated in New Delhi was established in 1991 is the only college in University of Delhi which is primarily for science. This college encourages students in critical thinking and intellectual curiosity and they are provided with various opportunities to take part in various research projects. The college has constituted various societies and committees which goes a long way of building personality in students. It is the first college of the university to introduce the B.Sc. Honours Biomedical Sciences and also according to India Today survey in 2010 ANDC was listed among the ten best colleges in Science in India.

ANDC has also set up an Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Cell (IEDC) that is funded by Department of Science & Technology, Government of India. The main reason for developing an IEDC in ANDC is to promote and give confidence to young entrepreneurs to create self- employment. There are various courses offered in this college such as Bachelor with Honours in Biomedical Sciences, Botany, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, Commerce and Zoology and B.Tech/B.Sc. (H) in Computer Science and Electronics.

Acharya Narendra Dev College offers part-time certificate and diploma courses in foreign languages:

  • French
  • German
  • Spanish
  • Russian

Departments at Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi

  • Department of Biomedical Sciences
  • Department of Botany
  • Department of Chemistry
  • Department of Commerce
  • Department of Computer Science
  • Department of Electronics
  • Department of Mathematics
  • Department of Physics
  • Department of Zoology
  • Department of English
  • Department of Library

Courses offered by Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi

  • B.Sc. (Honours) Biomedical Sciences
  • B.Sc. (Honours) Botany
  • B.Sc. (Honours) Chemistry
  • B.Sc. (Honours) Computer Science
  • B.Sc. (Honours) Electronics
  • B.Sc. (Honours) Physics
  • B.Sc. (Honours) Zoology
  • B.Sc. (Honours) Mathematics
  • B.Com (Honours)
  • B.Sc.  Physical Science (Computers)
  • B.Sc. Physical Science (Electronics)
  • B.Sc. Physical Science (Chemistry)
  • B.Sc. Life science

Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi Admission 2015-2016

Applicants who are interested can fill the application form in the first week of June. Applicants can fill the application form in both online and offline mode. College will provide their merit list or cutoff on the basis of the class 12th results and this cutoff will also be available on the official website of University of Delhi, all the college’s website notice board. Applicants whose name appear in the merit list of his/her choice of course in Acharya Narendra Dev College must report it to the college for admission and fill the college and the University Enrollment form as required by the college. After completion of form filling applicants must verify their documents and pay their admission fees.

Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi Cut off 2015

Applicants who want to take admission in this college can refer the below given table about the first cutoff percentage for the year 2015 for all the courses:

Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi First Cut off 2015 List

SR. No.SubjectGENERALOBCSCSTPwO
%%
1B. Com. (H)9489837075
2B. Sc. GO Biomedical Sciences9690887570
3B. Sc. (H) Botany8782777065
4B. Sc. (H) Chemistry9489807070
5B. Sc. (14) Computer Science95 (Science)93 (Science)88 (Science)80 (Science)80 (Science)
6B. Sc. (H) Electronics9590847068
7B. Sc. (H) Mathematics9692857570
8B. Sc. (H) Physics9692857270
9B. Sc. (H) Zoology9085787265
10B. Sc. Life Sciences8274706060
11B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Chemistry)8475686260
12B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Camp. Sc.)8984746565
13B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Electronics)8780726565

Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi Second Cut off 2015 List

SR. No.SubjectGENERALOBCSCSTPwD
%%%%%
1B. Com. (H)9386806772
2B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Sciences9488857068
3B. Sc. (H) Botany8580756863
4B. Sc. (H) Chemistry9389.– CLOSED –6968
5B. Sc. (H) Computer Science93 (Science)90 (Science)85 (Science)75 (Science)75 (Science)
6B. Sc. (H) Electronics9288806765
7B. Sc. (H) Mathematics9491837365
8B. Sc. (H) Physics9491.8468-CLOSED-
9B. Sc. (H) Zoology898378.7063
10B. Sc. Life Sciences81.74.– CLOSED –5858
11B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Chemistry)– CLOSED –75.675957
12B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Comp. Sc.)8681716260
13B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Electronics)8578696060

Acharya Narendra Dev College Delhi Third Cut off 2015 List

SR. No.SubjectGENERALOBCSCSTPwD
  %%%%%
1B. Com. (H)– CLOSED –84786570
2B. Sc. (H) Biomedical Sciences938784CO65
3B. So. (l) BotanyCLOSED79.3CLOSEDCLOSED60
4B. Sc. (H) ChemistryCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED6865
5B. Sc. (H) Computer ScienceCLOSED89.5 (Science)84.5 (Science)73 (Science)72 (Science)
6B. Sc. (H) ElectronicsCLOSED-CLOSED– CLOSED –6560
7S. Sc. (H) MathematicsCLOSEDCLOSED-CLOSED-AGAINST
CANCELLATION
CLOSED
8B. Sc. (H) PhysicsCLOSED CLOSED83AGAINST
CANCELLATION
CLOSED
98. Sc. (H) ZoologyCLOSED82.67CLOSED6960
10B. Sc. Life SciencesCLOSEDCLOSEDAGAINST
CANCELLATION
AGAINST
CANCELLATION
55
11B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Chemistry)CLOSEDCLOSEDAGAINST
CANCELLATION
5855
12B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Comp. Sc.)85.6780706055
13B. Sc. Physical Sciences (Electronics)84.33AGAINST-
CANCELLATION
685858

Get Latest Updates on this article